From our point of view, The Night Show is a very interesting and successful project. Furthermore, the Show does not leave uncovered those political rocks that were carefully neglected in the past. Now the satire of the Show hits almost everybody, including mass-media.
We saw our politicians, even those who were considered to be dead serious, in a surprisingly different way on the Show.
This format exists from the 50's of the 20 th century and is very successful in the United States. The format is known as "the late-night talk show'. The famous representatives are: "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (NBC), "The Tonight show with Jay Leno" (NBC), "The Late Show with David Leterman" (CBS), "The Late Night with Conan O'Brien" (NBC) and others. NBC network is considered to be the originator of the format.
David Gogichaishvili started working on developing the Georgian version of American late night talk show format at Ohio University , School of Media Management , (Athens , OH), continued at the NAB - National Association of Broadcasters (Washington , DC) and finished at NBC Headquarters in New York City. After that this project was implemented at the Broadcasting Company "Rustavi 2"
(Tbilisi , Georgia). The debut of the show took place on September 12, 2003 .
The following people are participating in the creation of the Night Show: